Ancient Hue · Location & getting there

Ancient Hue Garden Houses Location: Distances, Transfers and Kim Long

Ancient Hue Garden Houses is at 104/47 Kim Long, Hue, on the north bank of the Perfume River 2.7 km by road from the Imperial City and 18.9 km from Phu Bai airport. Thien Mu Pagoda and An Hien Garden House are within walking or cycling range; the Citadel, Dong Ba Market and the south-bank walking street need a short ride.

The Perfume River at Kim Long in soft morning light, with a wooden dragon boat moving upstream past bamboo and trees on the north bank

Facts checked October 2026 against the hotel’s published information.

How far everything is from Ancient Hue

Measured along roads and paths from the hotel with OpenStreetMap routing in October 2026. Car times allow for town traffic; walking and cycling times are at an easy pace.

PlaceDistanceOn footBy bikeBy car
An Hien Garden House1.5 km20 min6 min5 min
Thien Mu Pagoda2.5 km35 min10 min8 min
Imperial City (Ngo Mon Gate)2.7 km40 min13 min10 min
Hue railway station2.9 km—15 min10 min
Truong Tien Bridge4.0 km—20 min15 min
Dong Ba Market4.1 km55 min20 min15 min
Tu Duc Tomb4.4 km—25 min15 min
Pham Ngu Lao walking street4.6 km—25 min15 min
Khai Dinh Tomb10.1 km——25 min
Phu Bai International Airport18.9 km——25–35 min

Distances by OpenStreetMap routing from 104/47 Kim Long, October 2026. Grab fares estimated from Grab’s Hue fare table updated July 2026, before surge.

Arriving, and getting around from Kim Long

Wooden gate with a curved tiled roof and stone steps under tall trees at the entrance to the garden houses

104/47 Kim Long · 18.9 km from the airport

Arriving from the airport

The hotel car costs VND 500,000 one way and must be booked 48 hours ahead (hotel listing). A Grab car works out at roughly VND 240,000 on the July 2026 fare table, before surge, and takes 25–35 minutes. The airport shuttle bus, about VND 50,000, ends in the city centre, so you would still need a short ride across the river.

Choose the hotel car if you land late or with lots of bags. Take Grab if you land in daylight and have the app ready.

See prices for these nights →
The seven-storey octagonal brick tower of Thien Mu Pagoda on a hill above the Perfume River in early morning light

2.5 km · 10 min by bike

Thien Mu Pagoda by bike or on foot

Thien Mu is the closest major sight: head upstream along Kim Long Street for about 2.5 km. By bicycle it takes about ten minutes; on foot, about 35. An Hien Garden House lies on the way, 1.5 km from the hotel, so the two make an easy morning together.

Best if you start early, before the tour buses. Skip walking if it is midday in summer — ride instead.

See prices for these nights →
The three-tiered brick Flag Tower of the Hue Citadel with a tall flagpole, seen across a green lawn in morning light

2.7 km · about VND 35,000 by Grab

The Citadel and the south bank

Ngo Mon Gate is 2.7 km by road, crossing Kim Long Bridge and entering the Citadel through Quang Duc Gate: about ten minutes by car or 13 by bike. Dong Ba Market and Truong Tien Bridge are about 4 km; the Pham Ngu Lao walking street is 4.6 km, around VND 60,000 by Grab car or 25,000 by Grab bike.

Best if you plan a full day inside the Citadel walls. Avoid walking if you are short of time — the road is busy.

See prices for these nights →

Like the location? Check your dates

A stay in Kim Long costs differently by month and by house; every offer spells out its refund rules.

Getting around Kim Long without stress

01

Use Grab for evenings out

Grab cars and bikes work in Kim Long. A car to the walking street was about VND 60,000 on the July 2026 fare table; set the pickup at the hotel gate on lane 104.

02

Cycle in the cool hours

Before 9 am and after 4 pm the ride along the river to Thien Mu or over Kim Long Bridge into the Citadel is pleasant; midday from May to August is hot.

03

Keep the address in Vietnamese

Show drivers “104/47 Kim Long, Huế” and the hotel name. The lane is narrow and residential, so drop-off may be at the lane mouth for larger vehicles.

Honest note

Ancient Hue is not a walk-everywhere base. The 40-minute walk to the Citadel follows a busy road for most of the way, and restaurants, bars and the riverside promenade are on the south bank, 4–5 km away, so most evenings involve a ride there and back. In October and November floods can close low riverside roads for a day or two.

Questions about getting to and from Ancient Hue

How far is Ancient Hue from Hue railway station?

Hue railway station is 2.9 km by road from Ancient Hue, about ten minutes by car outside rush hour. The station is on the south bank; the route crosses the Perfume River on the way to Kim Long. A Grab car is the simplest way, and the hotel can arrange a car on request.

Can I cycle from Ancient Hue into the Citadel?

Yes. The ride is 2.8 km, about 13 minutes, crossing Kim Long Bridge and entering the Citadel through Quang Duc Gate, then on to Ngo Mon. Inside the walls the streets are quieter and flat. Lock the bike outside the Imperial City ticket gate, as bicycles are not ridden inside.

How much is a Grab from Ancient Hue to the walking street?

A Grab car from Ancient Hue to the Pham Ngu Lao walking street, 4.6 km, worked out at about VND 60,000 on Grab’s Hue fare table updated in July 2026; a Grab bike was about VND 25,000. Expect higher fares in rain or late at night, when surge pricing applies.

How far are the royal tombs from Ancient Hue?

Tu Duc Tomb is the nearest, 4.4 km and about 15 minutes by car. Khai Dinh Tomb is 10.1 km and Minh Mang about 13 km, roughly 25–30 minutes each. Kim Long sits on the west side of the city, so the tombs to the south are closer than from the centre.

Is there an airport bus that reaches Ancient Hue?

Not to the door. The airport shuttle bus, about VND 50,000 per person in recent guides, runs to the city centre and ends near 20 Ha Noi Street. From there Ancient Hue is roughly 4 km, a short Grab ride. With luggage, the hotel car or a Grab from the airport is simpler.

What address should I give a driver for Ancient Hue?

Give 104/47 Kim Long, Kim Long ward, Hue — in Vietnamese, 104/47 Kim Long, phường Kim Long, Huế — with the name Ancient Hue Garden Houses. Many drivers know it as Ancient Hue, the restaurant. It is down lane 104 off Kim Long Street.

Stay where Hue is quiet, a short ride from the Citadel

Kim Long keeps the evenings calm and Thien Mu within a bike ride of your room.